Saturday, December 07, 2013

Chocolate Matcha Bundt Cake

Delicious and sinful.  If you are experimenting with matcha, this is one cake to make.  It will not disappoint.   Again, recipe is from here

New, old bundt pan

It's brand new, because it's never been used.  But old, because I bought it back in 2007.  It's been tucked away in my basement shelf, still inside the Michael's plastic bag where I bought it.   I totally forgot about it until a few days ago when I attempted to clean out the shelf.

Took the basic ingredients out of the fridge to bring to room temp.  I am going to make matcha chocolate bundt cake.  Sounds delicious, looks delicious from the picture here

Friday, December 06, 2013


I had been baking brownies the cheater way, using brownies mix.  The kind that you just add water and oil.  But with so many different boxes of cocoa powders laying around in my kitchen, I had been thinking that I should at least attempt to make brownies from scratch.  So today was the day.  Here are the ingredients:

1/2 cup all-purpose flour
1/2 cup unsweetened cocoa powder
3/4 cup granulated sugar
1/4 t baking powder
1/4 t salt

Combine the dry ingredients above in a bowl.

In another bowl, soften 1 stick of unsalted butter with a mixer, then add 1 teaspoon vanilla extract and 2 eggs.  Mix well.  Spoon in the dry ingredients into the egg mixture while continue mixing until the batter is well combined (batter will be thick and sticky). 

Pour into into a 9x9 pan, Sprinkle the top with semisweet chocolate chips if you like.  Bake for 25 minutes.

Glass pan : 325 F
Metal pan : 350 F

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Slow Cooker Chicken Dumplings

First time I tried chicken dumplings was at a Cracker Barrel in San Antonio. Nothing special at first glance, the color was just so plain and the taste was so so. My likeness for chicken dumplings grew over the years and nowadays I would take my kids to Cracker Barrel to eat chicken dumplings.

Thanks to Google, of course, recipes for chicken dumplings are not hard to find at all. Here is my version of it:

4 frozen chicken breast tenderloins
2 T butter
2 celery hearts, sliced
1 medium onion, sliced
broccoli soup
cream of chicken soup
1/2 a package of refrigerated biscuit dough, torn to little pieces.

Put all ingredients (except for celery and biscuit) in a slow cooker, cook on high for 5 hours. The biscuit dough pieces goes into the mixture after 3 hours of cooking (make sure you push them in deep into the mixture so they are cooked), and the celery slices go in last, 1/2 hour before you turn off the crockpot.

Beautiful chicken and dumplings

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Lemon pull-apart coffee cake

Grated lemon and orange peels (tip: use firm lemon and orange, the harder the skin, the easier to grate)

This is the yeast I used (the whole package)

The rised dough, rolled out to about 12 x 20 inches.

Before final proofing. I put the dough in 2(two) 8 x 4 in. pans. sprayed with PAM.

After final proofing (left it in 70F room for about one hour)

Fresh from the oven

Final product

First time someone pinned the picture of this bread on pinterest. It just look too delicious to not try to find the recipe. The one I decided to try is from here by Brittany Elise.

My version is using a bread maker to make the dough. The only step I skip while making the dough is that I did not melt the butter before dumping it in the bread maker. I just made sure it was at room temperature.

Wednesday, February 02, 2011

Mexican Pulled Pork (Carnitas)

I watched America's Test Kitchen the other day. They were featuring this carnitas recipe and decided to give it a try using a crockpot instead of braising it in the oven. You can eat it on a tortilla, served with sour cream, diced onions and cilantro. Or go my way: with sambal dabu2 & rice .. Mexicanado (Mexican Menado) style :).

About 3 pounds boneless pork butt cut into 2-inch cubes
1 teaspoon ground cumin
1 small onion, peeled and quartered
2 bay leaves
1 teaspoon dried Mexican oregano (do not use Italian or any other kind)
2 tablespoons fresh lime juice
1.5 cups water
1 medium orange, halved and squeeze the juice out.

Put everything in the crockpot, set it low for 6 hours. Pull the meat apart with a fork to serve.

Monday, September 06, 2010

Chicken Piccata

Setelah berkali2 pesen ini kalo gw ke CPK ato Cheesecake factory, akhirnya coba bikin sendiri. Hasilnya memuaskan. Pasta + ayam + lemon sauce. Ini masakan buat yg ngga keberatan ama rasa asam lemon. Resep dari sini.

Pistachio cake

Satu lagi resep kue dengan cake mix dan hasilnya enak. Kalo ada yg bilang resep kue dengan cake mix ga enak, cobain yg ini, atau rum cake yg ini.

Resep dari sini.

Sunday, June 06, 2010

Sticky project - Strawberry jam

Recipe from here
Sterilize the mason jars by running a hot rinse cycle on your dishwasher. Boil the lids, tongue, funnel and any other utensils needed. Then keep them hot by putting them in the 200F oven until ready to be used.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Bob's Red Mill Mighty Tasty Cereal, dimasak 10 menit, hidangkan dengan:

-potongan pisang organik
-cereal organik

Gluten-Free pasta

-Brown rice pasta
-Organic broccoli & carrot
-Uncured turkey hot dogs

Tumis pake garlic salt.

Friday, March 26, 2010

Orange Almond Biscotti

Recipe from here but a little to sweet for my liking.  Next time I will only use 3/4 cup of sugar.

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

Turkey meatloaf

Yg ini gampang bukan main, dan pake daging turkey.

1 pound ground turkey
1 telor
1/4 bawang bombay
1 cup tepung panir (dried bread crumbs)
1 cup susu
1/8 t merica hitam
1/2 t garam
1 T kikkoman

Campur ke tiga bahan saus ini di mangkok terpisah:
2 T brown sugar
2 T mustard
1/3 cup saus tomat

Cara membuat:
- Panaskan oven suhu 175 C (350 F).
- Iris2 bawang bombay, oseng di wajan sampai wangi/layu dengan 1 T olive oil.
- Campur ke dalam mangkuk besar: daging, telur, bawang bombay, susu dan tepung panir. Masukan garam, merica dan kikkoman. Aduk rata.
- Lapisi loyang persegi panjang dengan kertas aluminum foil/kertas roti. Tuang adonan daging ke dalamnya.
- Siram adukan saus tomat diatasnya.
- Panggang 1 jam.

Friday, December 05, 2008

Semur betawi

1 pound daging stew
6 butir bawang merah, iris tipis
6 butir bawang putih, iris tipis juga
1 bawang bombay, potong2
Cengkeh (clove) 5 butir
Kayu manis (cinnamon) batangan kering 1
4 daun salam
1 batang serai (lemongrass)
2 sdt merica hitam
2 sdt ketumbar bubuk
1 sdt cumin bubuk (jintan)
1/2 sdt nutmeg powder
1/4 sdt galangal powder (lengkuas)
1 sdt garam
cabe rawit

Lumuri daging dengan semua bumbu kecuali cabe rawit sampai rata, masukkan ke crockpot, masukkan:
chicken stock 1 cup
1/4 cup kecap manis

Masak di crockpot dgn setting high 2 jam. Pindahkan ke panci, masukkan cabe rawit, masak terbuka dgn api sedang sampai air habis.

Wednesday, December 03, 2008

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Golden Rum Cake

Yang ini meskipun pake cake mix, tp jangan di underestimate. Ratingnya 5 stars dari 400-ish reviewers dan emang enak bener2. My first time eating this was when my friend Iin made it and shared it with me.  Now I am addicted.

Resep aslinya dari sini

Resep yg udah dimodif (ngga pake walnuts):
Bahan utk kue:
1 box yellow cake mix (gw pake Duncan Hines)
1 (3.4 ounce) package instant vanilla pudding mix
4 telur
1/2 cup air
1/2 cup vegetable oil
1/2 cup dark rum (Myer's rum laa.. standard)

Utk glaze:
1/4 cup air
1 stick unsalted butter (1/2 cup)
1 cup dark brown sugar
1/2 cup dark rum

Cara membuat:

1. Nyalakan oven ke suhu 325 F (165 C). Semprot loyang Bundt ato loyang sponge cake dgn PAM.
2. Campurkan cake mix dan pudding mix ke dalam mangkok besar. Masukkan telur, air, oil dan rum. Aduk dgn mixer sampai rata, tuang ke dalam loyang.
3. Panggang dalam oven selama 60 menit. Keluarkan dari oven dan biarkan 10 menit, lalu keluarkan kue dari loyangnya. Siram dgn glaze.
4. Glaze: Masak mentega, air dan gula dalam panci kecil diatas api sedang. Biarkan sampai mendidih kira2 5 menit sambil di aduk2. Angkat dari api dan masukkan rum.

Tuesday, October 07, 2008

Chicken pot pie

Gue iseng beli ini di frozen section di grocery deket rumah:

Pas banget 2 lembar buat dasar pie dan tutup nya. Tonight, this is what we are having for family dinner.

2 lembar ready to use puff pastry - thaw sampe room temp.
2 cups cooked chicken breast - potong bentuk dadu
2 batang seledri besar, iris2
1.5 cups frozen carrot + green peas
1 kentang - potong dadu kecil2
1/2 bawang bombay, iris kecil2
1 kaleng condensed low sodium cream of mushroom soup (atau cream of chicken soup)
Merica & garam menurut selera
1 telur dikocok

Cara membuat:
1. Nyalakan oven 375F.
2. Tumis bawang bombay dgn minyak sedikit. Setelah layu, masukkan seledri, aduk lalu masukkan carrot + green peas. Masukkan sup dan 2 cups air. Masukkan kentang, aduk. Biarkan sampah mendidih dan kentang empuk. Ceburin ayam. Masukkan garam dan merica sampe rasanya udah enak.
3. Unfold puff pastry, taruh di atas loyang pie dan tekan2. Tuang isi pie. Tutup dengan lembaran puff pastry yg satunya lagi. Tusuk2 dgn pisau/garpu untuk lubang udara. Oleskan dgn telur kocok. Panggang 45 menit.

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Apple tart 2

Kalo yg ini resep dari Primarasa di modified. Resep yg ini lebih enak daripada yg pertama dulu. Alesannya krn crustnya ngga usah di kulkasin, ngga usah di bake dulu, dan isi tengahnya tartnya padat berisi.

200 g tepung terigu
125 g mentega (gw pake blueband)
50 g gula pasir
1 kuning telur

400 g apel (kira2 3 butir) Jonamac atau Granny Smith ato apple2 lain yg asam (tart).
1 sdm jeruk nipis
60 g gula pasir
2 butir telur
1/2 sdt vanilla cair
200 ml krim kental (heavy whipping cream)
2 sdm tepung terigu

1. Panaskan oven pada suhu 325F. Siapkan loyang pie.
2. Aduk tepung terigu, mentega, gula sampai rata dengan menggunakan pastry blender sampai adonan menjadi lembut. Bentuk menjadi bola besar, tekan2 di loyang pie hingga menutupi dasar dan sisi cetakan.
3. Isi: Kupas apel, belah, buang bijinya dan potong tipis2. Rendam apel dalam air yang telah ditetesi air jeruk nipis.
4. Aduk gula, telur, vanilla dan krim kental dengan whisk sampai rata. Masukkan terigu, aduk lagi sampai rata.
5. Susun irisan apel didalam loyang pie, tuangi isi adonan. Tutup seluruh pinggiran crust dgn aluminium foil. Panggang dalam oven selama 90 menit sampai permukaannya kuning kecoklatan.

Saturday, September 27, 2008


Makanan kampung super enak dan gampang resep dari Dita. Namanya aja gak tahan, ngga kedengeran sedep. Gemblong gitu loh! Resepnya gw link ke Dita aja ya...

Kalo mau cari tepung beras ketan di Japanese grocery, kayak gini tampangnya:

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Chocolate cheesecake brownies

Hari ini mainan coklat

Resep dari sini.

-Pake coklat Ghirardelli krn di grocery deket rumah punya-nya itu.
-Gula di layer cheesecake gue kurangin jadi tinggal 1/4 cup
-Ngga pake lagi coklat bar terakhir buat marblenya... tp cukup comot dari adonan coklat yg pertama.